Spotlight on

Every month ORIC features a good news story about one of our corporations. We love hearing about what our corporations are doing and to share their stories with you.

If your corporation has a special project, has won an award or you're just proud to be a member, let us know. We would love to do a story about your corporation and share the good news around. Just send us an email at publications@oric.gov.au.

This month's spotlight on:

Play ultimate!

Indigenous Ultimate Association (Aboriginal Corporation)
March 2017

You can read our previous spotlights here:

2017

March 2017
Bunurong Land Council (Aboriginal Corporation)
February 2017
Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation
January 2017
Aṉangu Ngangkaṟi Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation

2016

December 2016
Yintjingga Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 7278)
November 2016
Werin Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 7656)
October 2016
Winnam Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation (ICN 1065)
September 2016
Katherine Region Stolen Generations Aboriginal Corporation
August 2016
Kaltjiti Anangu Store Aboriginal Corporation
July 2016
Yagbani Aboriginal Corporation
June 2016
Minimbah Pre-school, Primary School Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 532)
May 2016
Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 4170)
April 2016
Arafura Swamp Rangers Aboriginal Corporation
March 2016
Pilbara Meta Maya Regional Aboriginal Corporation
February 2016
Ngurratjuta Iltja Ntjarra—Many Hands art centre
January 2016
Ingkerreke Commercial

2015

December 2015
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 275)
November 2015
Nguumambiny Indigenous Corporation
October 2015
Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (VACL)
September 2015
The Aboriginal Associations Management Centre (AAMC)
August 2015
Ngarliyarndu Bindirri Aboriginal Corporation (NBAC) ICN 3593
July 2015
Dugalunji Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 3057)
June 2015
Mai Wiru Regional Stores Council Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 7379)
May 2015
Ungooroo Aboriginal Corporation
April 2015
Butchulla Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
March 2015
Lirrwi Yolngu Tourism Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 7445)
February 2015
Olkola Aboriginal Corporation
January 2015
Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation

2014

December 2014
Townsville Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Health Services (ICN 7681)
November 2014
Alawa Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 3358)
October 2014
Yulu-Burri-Ba Aboriginal Corporation for Community Health
September 2014
Bundiyarra Aboriginal Community Aboriginal Corporation
August 2014
Mudth-Niyleta Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation (ICN 631)
July 2014
Paupiyala Tjarutja Aboriginal Corporation
June 2014
Wonnarua Nation Aboriginal Corporation
May 2014
Bidan Aboriginal Corporation
April 2014
Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation and Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation
March 2014
Gundjeihmi Aboriginal Corporation
February 2014
Djilpin Arts Aboriginal Corporation
January 2014
Mulungu Aboriginal Corporation Medical Centre

2013

December 2013
Tharawal Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 207)
November 2013
Gudjuda Reference Group Aboriginal Corporation
October 2013
Umoona Tjutagku Health Service Aboriginal Corporation
September 2013
Aminjarrinja Enterprises Aboriginal Corporation
August 2013
Murri Girls into Art Indigenous Corporation
July 2013
Indigenous Corporation for Autism Australia
June 2013
Kojonup Aboriginal Corporation
May 2013
East Journey Aboriginal Corporation
April 2013
Aputula Aboriginal Corporation
March 2013
Murujuga Aboriginal Corporation
February 2013
Kool Purple Kookas Indigenous Corporation
January 2013
North Coast Aboriginal Corporation for Community Health can help

2012

December 2012
Queensland Remote Aboriginal Media (Aboriginal Corporation)
November 2012
South East Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation
October 2012
Guriwal Aboriginal Corporation
September 2012
Goojarr Goonyool Aboriginal Corporation
August 2012
Ashburton Aboriginal Corporation
July 2012
Warnayaka Art and Cultural Aboriginal Corporation< - Jabalbina Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
June 2012
Jabalbina Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
May 2012
Budamurra Aboriginal Corporation
April 2012
Karrabing Indigenous Corporation
March 2012
Bina-waji Nyurra-nga Aboriginal Corporation
February 2012
Saltwater Freshwater Arts Alliance Aboriginal Corporation

2011

December 2011
Ngaanyatjarra Council (Aboriginal Corporation)
November 2011
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
October 2011
Karlka Nyiyaparli Aboriginal Corporation
September 2011
Orana Haven Aboriginal Corporation
August 2011
Red Lily Health Board Aboriginal Corporation
July 2011
Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation
June 2011
Mungabareena Aboriginal Corporation
May 2011
Bumma Bippera Media Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Corporation
April 2011
Ngurra Bu Aboriginal Corporation
March 2011
Groote Eylandt Bickerton Island Enterprises Aboriginal Corporation
February 2011
Deadly Sista Girlz Aboriginal Corporation

2010

December 2010
Mari Yerta Men's and Young Men's Aboriginal Corporation
November 2010
Tjanpi Desert Weavers
October 2010
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation
September 2010
Gurriny Yealamucka* (Good Healing) Health Services Aboriginal Corporation
August 2010
Geraldton Yamatji Patrol Aboriginal Corporation
July 2010
Gapuwiyak Culture and Arts Aboriginal Corporation
June 2010
Ngunnawal Aboriginal Corporation
May 2010
Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation
April 2010
ORIC
March 2010
Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation
February 2010
Girringun Aboriginal Corporation
January 2010
Ungooroo Aboriginal Corporation

2009

December 2009
Kulai Pre-School Aboriginal Corporation
November 2009
Marra Worra Worra Aboriginal Corporation
October 2009
NPA Family and Community Services Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation
September 2009
Mudgin-Gal Aboriginal Corporation
August 2009
MiiMi Mothers Aboriginal Corporation
July 2009
Warlpiri Youth Development Aboriginal Corporation
June 2009
Juluwarlu Group Aboriginal Corporation
May 2009
Mookai Rosie Bi-Bayan (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Aboriginal Corporation)
April 2009
Bula'bula Arts Aboriginal Corporation
March 2009
Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation
February 2009
Wirrimanu Aboriginal Corporation